In advance of the Policy Forum, ACORE hosts the Awards Gala, an annual networking dinner and award ceremony. The Awards Gala convenes hundreds of industry leaders to honor select organizations and individuals for their leadership and contributions to innovation and growth in the renewable energy sector.

To sponsor a table at the 2020 Awards Gala, please follow this link or contact Cindi Eck, Vice President of Business Development, eck@acore.org.

Awards Border

2020 Award Recipients

Renewable Energy Champion Awards

United States Senator Susan Collins (R-ME)
United States Senator Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)

Renewable Energy Leadership Award

Pattern Energy Group

Awards Border

2020 SPONSORS

Gold Sponsor:

COVINGTON

Table Sponsors:

AWEA
AWS_Color_HOZ
Avangrid Renewables logo
150x51
Bank of America logo
BerkshireHath
BLK wordmark
Citizens for Responsible Energy Solutions logo
CohnReznick Capital logo
COVINGTON
EDF Renewables logo
GE logo
Facebook
Farmer Mac
Hannon Armstrong
Invenergy
Johnson Controls logo
lockheed martin
McDermott Will & Emery logo
NEE logo
onyx
Pattern Energy logo
Pillsbury logo
Orsted logo
RWE logo
Salt River Project logo
Wilson Sosini

SNAPSHOT OF ATTENDEES AT THE 2020 AWARDS GALA

American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy
Advanced Energy Economy
Akin Gump
Alliance to Save Energy
Amazon Web Services
Apex Clean Energy
Arnold & Porter
Avangrid
American Wind Energy Association
Baker McKenzie
Bank of America
BayWa RE
Berkshire Hathaway Energy
BlackRock
BNP Paribas
BP America
Brean Capital
Business Council for Sustainable Energy
CCA Group
Ceres
CIT Bank
Citizens for Responsible Energy Solutions
Clearway Energy Group
CohnReznick Capital
Consultant
Convergent Energy + Power
Covington & Burling
Competitive Power Ventures
Credit Suisse
Crowell & Moring LLP
Distributed Solar Development, LLC
Distributed Sun
Dominion Energy
Dylan Green
EDF Renewables
Edison Energy

Edison International
EDP Renewables
EnCap Investments LP
Enel North America
Energy Storage Association
ENGIE
Facebook
Farmer Mac
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
First Solar
GE Energy Financial Services
GE Renewable Energy
Goldman Sachs
Green Cognition
Green Strategies
Hannon Armstrong
House Science, Space and Technology Committee Energy Subcommittee
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
Invenergy LLC
Jenner & Block
Johnson Controls
JPMorgan
Kaiserwetter Energy Asset Management LLC
Kirkland & Ellis
LCG Associates
Lockheed Martin
Lockheed Martin MFC
Macquarie Group
Madison Energy Investments
McDermott Will & Emery
Milbank
Monarch Private Capital
Morgan Lewis
Morgan Stanley
Morrison & Foerster LLP

New Columbia Solar
NextEra Energy
Nomura
Oatfield LLC
Onyx Renewables
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Ørsted
Pattern Energy Group
Perfect Power
Pillsbury Winthrop
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Pine Gate Renewables, LLC
Playmaker Strategies
R Street
Renewable Energy Buyers Alliance
Rhode Island
RWE
Salt River Project
SC Partners
Solar Energy Industries Association
Silverpeak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Sol Systems
Summit Ridge Energy
Swinerton Renewables
The Coefficient Group
The Solar Foundation
Trajectory Energy Partners
U.S. Congress
U.S. Department of Energy
U.S. Senate Finance Committee
US Department of Energy
Washington Council EY
Wells Fargo
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Wind Solar Alliance